top of page

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 10/05/2023

 

This Privacy Policy applies to all Websites (full list below) owned and operated by Exhibit Boss LLC (collectively, “We”, “Us”, and “Our”). This Privacy Policy describes how Exhibit Boss LLC collects, uses, shares, and secures the personal information you provide when you interact with our Websites, Services and Products and any other sites or Services under our control where this Privacy Notice is displayed. It also describes your choices regarding use, access, and correction of your personal information.

The Website may contain links to Websites that are not affiliated with Exhibit Boss and that may or may not have similar practices in place to protect the privacy of information that you supply. We encourage you to review the privacy statements of each of the sites that are linked to or accessed from the Website so that you will be aware of how each visited site collects, uses and distributes such information.

1.  Categories of Personal Information We Collect
2.  When and Where We Collect Personal Information & the Legal Basis
3.  Cookie Notice
4.  How We Share Personal Information & Categories of Companies We Share Personal Information With
5.  Removal from Exhibit Boss's Marketing Email Communications
6.  Security
7. Modifying Information
8.  EU/UK General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Data Subject Rights
9.  US Privacy Laws – Data Subject Rights
10.  EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework (EU-U.S. DPF), the UK Extension to the EU-U.S. DPF, and the Swiss-U.S. Data Privacy Framework (Swiss-U.S. DPF)
11. Updates to the Policy
12. Contact Us

 

1. Categories of Personal Information We Collect

We collect and maintain different types of personal information depending on how you engage with Exhibit Boss.

If you are a direct customer of Exhibit Boss, we may collect the following personal information to engage with you and to process transactions:

  • When you register for an account, we collect your name, email address, and password.

  • When you rent or purchase furniture, we collect your name, email address, postal address, lease length (if applicable), and financial information for bill payment, including your payment methods and preferences such as credit card number or debit card number, and billing and credit history, where applicable.

  • When you engage with our Websites and use the “Favorites” tools or complete a transaction, we collect information about the products or services you considered and/or purchased.

  • When you fill out an online Contact Us form, we collect your name, email address, and phone number.

  • When you email, text, or tweet us a question or request, we collect your email address, phone number, or handle to process your request and respond to your question.

  • If you reach out to us through our call center, we may record the call for internal purposes only, and will collect your name, email address, phone number, and any information necessary to provide customer service, potentially including your payment information.

If you are the employee of an Exhibit Boss client, Exhibit Boss collects personal information to deliver Services on your employer’s behalf that may include:

  • Personal contact information such as name, postal address, telephone/mobile number, email address.

  • Employment information such as role/title, name of current employer, occupation, work address, work telephone, work email address, fax number.

  • Product and Service-related information concerning the Products and Services that we provide to you or programs that we offer.

  • Location information for the purpose of locating a place that you may be searching for in your area.

  • Business relationship information, including information related to your agreements, preferences, advisors, and decision-makers, feed-back and information requested by or provided to you.

  • If you reach out to us through our call center, we may record the call for internal purposes only, and will collect your name, email address, phone number, and any information necessary to provide customer service, potentially including your employer and/or payment information.

  • Where Exhibit Boss is procuring an apartment rental for you through Exhibit Boss Accommodation Service (CAS), the following additional personal information may be collected by Exhibit Boss as required by the apartment complex’s property management company to complete the rental application: rent payment; reason for moving; previous address; employment status and monthly income; and emergency contact name and phone number.

  • Where Exhibit Boss is procuring an apartment rental for you through Exhibit Boss Accommodation Service (CAS), the following sensitive personal information may be collected for a credit check and criminal background check, but only if required by the property management company: date of birth, social security number or national identification number, felony conviction, or other pending criminal charges. Exhibit Boss will not use this information for any other purpose.

Does Exhibit Boss collect sensitive information?

As noted above, if your employer is using CAS to procure an apartment and the apartment complex property management company requires a credit check and/or criminal background check, Exhibit Boss may collect sensitive personal information including social security number and information regarding criminal offenses.

Exhibit Boss does not collect sensitive information about you like racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious/philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, health data, data about your sexual life or orientation, or precise geolocation data except when we have your specific consent, or when we have to in order to comply with the law.

Does Exhibit Boss collect children’s data?

No. Our Websites, Services, and Products are not intended for use by children under 13 years of age, and we do not knowingly collect personal data, contact, or solicit information of any kind from children under 13. If you believe we have collected a child’s personal information, please contact us so we can delete that information immediately.

2. When We Collect Personal Information & the Legal Basis

Data protection law means that we can only collect and process your personal information for specific reasons and where we have a legal basis to do so. Following is how Exhibit Boss collects your personal information and the legal basis to process it:

Delivering Products and Services, Legal basis: Contract: Performing our contractual obligations to provide Exhibit Boss Products Services to you:

  • Exhibit Boss collects personal information directly from you on our Websites when you complete an online transaction, including bill payment.

  • Exhibit Boss collects personal information directly from you in our retail locations when you complete a transaction.

  • Exhibit Boss collects personal information directly from you or from your employer to provide the contracted Services, including information Exhibit Boss is required to provide to property management companies on your behalf.

Customer Support, Legal Basis: Contract, Legitimate Interest: Responding to questions and solving issues via phone or email:

  • Exhibit Boss collects personal information directly from you when you call our Customer Service call center.

  • Exhibit Boss collects personal information directly from you when you complete webforms on Exhibit Boss Websites to request additional information about Exhibit Boss’s products and services.

  • When you email, text, or tweet us with questions or requests.

Marketing Purposes, Legal Basis: Legitimate Interest, Consent: Sending you emails and messages about new features, products and services, offers and content we think you may be interested in:

  • Exhibit Boss collects personal information directly from you when you visit a furniture rental showroom or furniture outlet and sign up for text messages or email communications.

  • Exhibit Boss may receive your information from other sources, such as from referrals or from third parties. If you believe that one of your contacts has provided us with your personal information and you would like to request not to be contacted or to be removed from our database, please contact us at david@exhibitboss.com or use the unsubscribe link at the bottom of all email.

Running & Improving our Website and Services, Legal Basis: Legitimate Interest: Managing your requests, login, and authentication, remembering your settings, hosting and back-end infrastructure, testing features, managing landing pages, and identifying fraud:

  • When you visit our Websites, we collect things like URL clickstreams (the path you take through our site), products/services viewed, errors, how long you stay on our pages, what you do on those pages, how often, and other actions you may take.

  • Please see Section 3. Cookie Notice below for more information about Exhibit Boss’s opt-in consent and consent management for optional cookies.

What does each legal basis mean?

Contract: Processing your data is necessary when fulfilling a product or service transaction/contract, you have requests or because we need specific information before entering a transaction/contract.

Consent: You have given clear consent for us to process your personal data for a specific purpose. You can choose to withdraw your consent anytime using specific unsubscribe/op-out tools provided to enable you to withdraw consent, like an email unsubscribe link.

Legitimate interests: Processing your data is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party, provided those interests are not outweighed by your rights and interests. These legitimate interests are:

  • Gaining insights from your behavior on our websites and within our services sites so we can better serve you.

  • Delivering, developing, and improving the Exhibit Boss services.

  • Enabling us to enhance, customize or modify our services and marketing communications based on your profile and interests.

  • Determining whether marketing campaigns are effective.

  • Enhancing data security and protecting against fraud.

In each case, these legitimate interests are only valid if they are not outweighed by your rights and interests.

3. Cookie Notice

We use cookies or similar technologies to analyze trends, administer the Website, track users’ movements around the Website, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We also use cookies to identify you as a user of the Website, to permit your access to the Website Services and to monitor your use of the Website. Cookies are text files, stored in your Web browser, that contain information about you relative to your use of the Website. If you configure your Web browser to disable or block cookies, please note that you will be unable to use certain Website Services.

You can opt-out of this interest-based advertising at any time – to do so: click here. If located in the European Union, you can opt-out of this interest-based advertising at any time – to do so: click here. Please note you may continue to receive generic ads.

4. How We Share Personal Information & Categories of Companies We Share Personal Information With

We will share your personal information with service providers that provide Services on our behalf to help with our business activities. These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these Services to us and use measures to protect the confidentiality and security of your personal information. These Services may include:

  • Providing our relocation services, fulfilling orders, and delivering packages

  • Payment processing

  • Providing customer service

  • Sending marketing communications

  • Conducting research and analysis through online surveys following delivery services

As defined by US Privacy Laws, Exhibit Boss “sells and shares” personal information through the use of cookies on its website. Please use this Do Not Sell / Share My Personal Information link to opt-out of cookies or opt-out by contacting us at david@exhibitboss.com

We may also share your information with advertisers for the purpose of enhancing our Products and Services, which is considered a “sale” under US Privacy Laws. You can opt-out through contacting us at david@exhibitboss.com. and include the Exhibit Boss domain at issue.

We may also share your geo-location data with third parties for the purpose of them serving you ads for places (such as restaurants) in your area, which is considered a "sale” under US Privacy Laws. You can opt-out by contacting us at david@exhibitboss.com and include the Exhibit Boss domain at issue. We may disclose your information in response to a subpoena or similar investigative demand, a court order, or a request for cooperation from law enforcement or other government agency; to establish or exercise our legal rights; to defend against legal claims; in connection with a substantial corporate transaction, such as the possible sale of our business, a divestiture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy; or as otherwise required by law.

5. Removal from Exhibit Boss's Marketing Email Communication

Should you wish to stop receiving emails from Exhibit Boss LLC, you may remove yourself from receiving marketing email communications by visiting our Preference Center here. You may also contact us in the following ways:

6. Security

We maintain technical and organizational measures, including, but not limited to, reasonably designed administrative, physical, and technical safeguards, designed to protect the personal data obtained as discussed in this Privacy Policy from accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure, and access. However, no system of safeguards can guarantee the security of your personal information. Unless a longer retention period is required by law, we will retain your personal data for as long as is needed to fulfill the purposes outlined in this policy. When the retention of your personal data is no longer required for these purposes or to comply with law, we will either delete or anonymize it. If you have any questions about the security of your personal information, you can contact us at david@exhibitboss.com. Please note our reply or any requests for additional information will come from Privacy.david@exhibitboss.com.

7. Modifying Information

Upon request, Exhibit Boss LLC will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your personal information. You may add, access, correct, or request deletion of your personal information by clicking this link david@exhibitboss.com. and include the Exhibit Boss domain at issue. We will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe. Please note our reply or any requests for additional information will come from Privacy.david@exhibitboss.com. In certain circumstances we may be required by law to retain your personal information or may need to retain your personal information to continue providing a service.

8. EU/UK General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Data Subject Rights

Under the GDPR, Swiss residents, residents in the EEA, and residents in the UK are granted rights over their personal information.

If you are an employee of a Exhibit Boss client, please contact your employer to exercise these rights.

If you are a direct customer of Exhibit Boss, please note that we are required to verify your identity before we are able to process any of the requests described in this Section; and at our discretion, deny your request if we are unable to verify your identity.

  • Right of Access – You have the right to obtain confirmation whether your personal data is being processed, obtain a copy of your personal data and know:

    • The categories of data we’re processing

    • The purposes of data processing

    • The categories of third parties to whom the data may be disclosed

    • How long the data will be stored (or the criteria used to determine that period)

    • Your other rights regarding our use of your data

  • Right to Erasure (Right to be Forgotten) – You have the right to request we erase your personal data except information we are required to retain by law, regulation, or to protect the safety, security, and integrity of Talent Plus.

  • Right to Rectification (Correction) – You have the right to correct inaccurate personal data and the right to have incomplete personal data completed.

  • Right to Data Portability – You have the right to request the transfer of your personal data directly to you or to another organization in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format but we will not do so to the extent that this involves disclosing data about any other individual.

  • Right to Restriction of Processing – You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data.

  • Right to Object – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. In such cases, we will cease processing your information unless we have compelling legitimate grounds to continue processing or where it is needed for legal reasons.

  • Right to Withdraw Consent – for personal information you’ve provided to us on a consensual basis at any time.

  • Right to Lodge a Complaint Regarding our Use of Your Data –You can file a complaint directly with Exhibit Boss through the information in the Contact Us section. If your request or concern is not satisfactorily resolved, you may approach your local data protection authority:

9. US Privacy Laws – Data Subject Rights

Under applicable US State Privacy Laws, individuals are granted rights over their personal information, subject to identity verification and certain exceptions and limitations.

If you are an employee of an Exhibit Boss client, please contact your employer to exercise these rights.

If you are a direct customer of Exhibit Boss, please note that we are required to verify your identity before we are able to process any of the requests described in this Section; and at our discretion, deny your request if we are unable to verify your identity.

  • Right to Access & Know – You have the right to obtain confirmation whether your personal data is being processed, obtain a copy of your personal data and know:

    • The categories of data we’re processing

    • The purposes of data processing

    • The categories of third parties to whom the data may be disclosed

    • How long the data will be stored (or the criteria used to determine that period)

    • Your other rights regarding our use of your data

  • Right to Information Portability – you may request your personal information in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format.

  • Right to Correction – you may request we correct inaccurate personal information and the right to have incomplete personal information completed.

  • Right to Delete – you may request we delete any of your personal information, subject to certain exceptions.

  • Right to Limit the Use of Sensitive Personal Information – Exhibit Boss will only collect sensitive personal information if required to by a property management company so that property management company can complete a credit check and/or criminal background check prior to approving the rental application. Exhibit Boss will not use your sensitive personal information for any other purpose.

  • Right to Opt-Out of the Sale or Sharing of Personal Information – please use the Do Not Sell / Share My Personal Information link to opt-out of the use of cookies.

  • Right to not be Evaluated on the Basis of Automated Processing or Decision-Making – we do not use automated processing or decision-making.

  • Right to Non-Discrimination – we will not discriminate against you in any manner prohibited by applicable law for exercising these rights.

  • Right to Withdraw Consent – for personal information you’ve provided to us on a consensual basis.

Under specific circumstance, these rights may be limited. For example, if fulfilling your request would reveal personal data about another individual, or if you ask us to delete personal data which we are required by law to keep or which we need to defend claims against us. If there is an exception to fulfilling your request, we will communicate clearly and fully with you about the reason.

Right to Lodge a Complaint – under the CCPA/CPRA, you also have the right to file a consumer complaint with the Office of the Attorney General. Or with the California Privacy Protection Agency.

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us by using the email address, phone number, or postal address information in the “Contact Us” section below.

10. Data Privacy Framework (DPF)

Exhibit Boss LLC (“Exhibit Boss”) complies with the EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework (EU-U.S. DPF), the UK Extension to the EU-U.S. DPF, and the Swiss-U.S. Data Privacy Framework (Swiss-U.S. DPF) as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce.

Exhibit Boss has certified to the U.S. Department of Commerce that it adheres to the EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework Principles (EU-U.S. DPF Principles) with regard to the processing of personal data received from the European Union in reliance on the EU-U.S. DPF and from the United Kingdom (and Gibraltar) in reliance on the UK Extension to the EU-U.S. DPF. Exhibit Boss has certified to the U.S. Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Swiss-U.S. Data Privacy Framework Principles (Swiss-U.S. DPF Principles) with regard to the processing of personal data received from Switzerland in reliance on the Swiss-U.S. DPF. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the EU-U.S. DPF Principles and/or the Swiss-U.S. DPF Principles, the Principles shall govern.

Under the Data Privacy Framework, Exhibit Boss is responsible for the processing of personal information we receive and subsequently transfer to a third party acting for or on our behalf, and Exhibit Boss is liable for ensuring that the third parties we engage support our DPF commitments.

To learn more about the Data Privacy Framework (DPF) program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/.

Data Privacy Framework Inquiries & Complaints:

In compliance with the EU-U.S. DPF, and the UK Extension to the EU-U.S. DPF, and the Swiss-U.S. Data DPF, Exhibit Boss commits to resolve DPF Principles-related complaints about our collection and use of your personal information. Individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our handling of personal data received in reliance on the EU-U.S. DPF, and the UK Extension to the EU-U.S. DPF, and the Swiss-U.S. Data DPF should first contact the Exhibit Boss Privacy Team at: david@exhibitboss.com.

Dispute Resolution:

Exhibit Boss has further committed to refer unresolved Data Privacy Framework complaints to JAMS, an alternative dispute resolution provider located in the United States. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint from us, or if we have not addressed your complaint to your satisfaction, please visit: https://www.jamsadr.com/DPF-Dispute-Resolution for more information or to file a complaint. The services of JAMS are provided at no cost to you.

Binding Arbitration:

If your dispute or complaint can’t be resolved by us, nor through the recourse mechanism described in the Dispute Resolution section of this Privacy Policy, you may have the right to require that we enter into binding arbitration with you under the DPF’s “Recourse, Enforcement and Liability Principle” and Annex I of the DPF. For additional information, please visit: https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/s/article/ANNEX-I-introduction-dpf?tabset-35584=2

 

Oversight:

The U.S. Federal Trade Commission has regulatory enforcement authority and jurisdiction over Exhibit Boss LLC’s compliance with compliance with the EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework (EU-U.S. DPF) and the UK Extension to the EU-U.S. DPF, and the Swiss-U.S. Data Privacy Framework (Swiss-U.S. DPF).

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area or United Kingdom, you may also have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection regulator in one or more of the European Economic Area member states or the United Kingdom.

11. Updates to the Policy

We may update the Privacy Policy at any time and amendments will be effective when posted. If we make any material changes, we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this Website prior to the change becoming effective. You should therefore periodically visit this page to review the current Privacy Policy, so that you are aware of any such revisions.

12. Contact Us

If you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us through the information below:

Exhibit Boss LLC
ATTN: Privacy Team
8350 Ashlane Way #104,

The Woodlands, TX 77382, United States

Phone: (877) 307-3686
Email: david@exhibitboss.com.

Roomservice by Exhibit Boss
ATTN: Privacy Team
8350 Ashlane Way #104,

The Woodlands, TX 77382, United States
Phone: (877) 307-3686
Email: david@exhibitboss.com

Websites owned and operated by Exhibit Boss LLC:

4sitebycort.com
apartmentsearch.com
belivingready.com
cort.com
cortfurnitureoutlet.com
cortconnect.com
cortdestinationservices.com
cortevents.com
cortglobal.com
cortpartyrental.com
roomservicebycort.com
cortsupportivefurniture.com
se.cort.com
cortcensus2020.com
cortvicinity.com

bottom of page